Therapeutic-grade purest oil of the finest jojoba seeds
Free of GMOs, perfumes, Parabens, and other chemicals
Cruelty-free and environmentally-friendly processing
An excellent skin and hair oil. Can be used in baking as a fat free butter substitute.
Jojoba oil, scientifically known as Simmondsia Chinesis oil, is procured from the liquid wax that comes from the seeds of an indigenous American herbal plant. The shrub is common in certain regions of America, like Southern California, Northwestern Mexico, and Southern Arizona. Native American tribes have been using the seeds of this plant to look after their hair, skin, andeat as a food. Jojoba oil is gentle and has no smell, making it a great option for people who are allergic to strong and aromatic oils. This golden-looking liquid mimics the composition of sebum produced by the sebaceous glands, which makes it an effective natural moisturizing ingredient for use in beauty products. Unlike mainstream heat-treated jojoba oil, GreenFields produces first-press cold-pressed, unrefined jojoba oil, ensuring the purest oil for optimal benefits.