Basil oil is procured from the leaves, stems, and flowers of the Ocimum basilicum herb and is commonly known as sweet basil oil. The herb is particularly popular in Central Asia, India, Southeast Asia, and Europe. The method of extraction used for getting basil oil is steam distillation, which produces pure and organic oil.
Basil oil has a refreshingly sweet, spicy, and balsamic fragrance. This relaxing and revitalizing aromatic oil is often used in aromatherapy and sometimes in perfumes as well. It can also be used in skin and hair care recipes.
Even a hint of basil oil can elevate the flavor and aroma of your food, taking it to a whole new level. It makes a great addition to salads, pastas, sauces, pizzas, and various other dishes. Basil oil is a significant culinary staple in Italy and the Mediterranean region