Hazelnut oil is extracted through cold-pressing top-quality hazelnuts in a machine called press. The resulting liquid is pale yellow in color and unique nutty aroma. The oil offers the goodness of high amounts of vitamin E, omega-6 fatty acids, minerals, and phytosterols.
It possesses a strong nutty and somewhat sweet flavor that makes it a great ingredient for cooking and baking. It is often used to prepare salad dressings, sauces, cookies, and cakes, adding a rich nutty taste to the food. Since hazelnut oil has a strong flavor, it can be combined with other mildly-flavored oils to avoid overpowering other flavors in the dishes.
When it comes to skincare, hazelnut oil can be used as a natural astringent, moisturizer, and revitalizing ingredient for the skin. You can also add it to your regular hair care routine. It’s generally considered safe and gentle, making it appropriate for people with sensitive and dry skin. Hazelnut oil is also beneficial for use in aromatherapy as a carrier oil or as a body massage oil.