This oil is obtained by steam distilling the root. This essential oil can be topically applied, consumed along with food as a flavor enhancer or to obtain its benefits, or inhaled.
To make it safe our pure steam distilled oil is mixed with a fixed oil like Jojoba.
Smell: Characteristic warm, spicy, slightly woody and turmeric aroma
Color: Pale Yellow
INCI Name: Curcuma Longa Root oil
CAS No. : 8024 - 37 - 1
FEMA No.: 3085
Turmeric oil has a woody, earthy and spicy note. Turmeric means literally 'sacred earth' in Latin. It belongs to the same family as ginger. High Quality Steam Distilled Essential Oil. Therapeutic Grade. Without chemicals