+962 65355976CONTACT US
0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Pumpkin Seed Oil Pumpkin Seed Oil
  • Pumpkin Seed Oil Pumpkin Seed Oil
  • Pumpkin Seed Oil Pumpkin Seed Oil
  • Pumpkin Seed Oil Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Availability: In stock

$7.00

* Required Fields

$7.00

Quick Overview

 Pumpkin Seed Oil For A Healthy Lifestyle  



  • Cold-pressed unrefined natural oil

  • Paraben-free, chemical-free and additive-free

  • Extracted from the finest seeds available

  • Can be consumed orally as it is chemical-free

  • Beneficial for healthy hair and skin


The cold-pressed natural pumpkin oil, also referred to as pepita oil, is extracted from the seeds of pumpkin, present in its thick shell. It’s packed with nutrients, such as omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Beta-carotene, Vitamin E, Potassium, and Iron. Plant seeds, including pumpkin oil, are generally considered a good source of unsaturated fats and antioxidants (like phytosterols). The antioxidants present in pumpkin seeds can provide defense against oxidative stressors, which may negatively affect your skin. Beta-carotene and vitamin E are also known to improve the health of the hair. Since the GreenFields pumpkin oil is cold-pressed, it does not affect the original taste of pumpkin seed oil and can be used in both savory and sweets dishes. 

Clean Label
Environmentally Friendly
No Animal Testing
Clean Label
Environmentally Friendly

Details

Pumpkin Seed Oil Pumpkin seed oil is a culinary specialty from what used to be part of the Austro Hungarian Empire and is now southeastern Austria (Styria), eastern Slovenia (Styria and Prekmurje), Central Transylvania, Orăștie-Cugir region of Romania, north western Croatia , and adjacent regions of Hungary. The viscous oil is light to very dark green to dark red in colour depending on the thickness of the observed sample. The oil appears green in thin layers and red in thick layers, an optical phenomenon called dichromatism. Pumpkin oil is one of the substances with the strongest dichromatism. When used together with yoghurt, the oil turns bright green and is sometimes referred to as "green-gold".Pumpkin seed oil has an intense nutty taste and is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids. Pumpkin seed oil serves as a salad dressing. The typical Styrian dressing consists of pumpkin seed oil and cider vinegar. The oil is also used for desserts, giving ordinary vanilla ice cream a nutty taste. It is considered a real delicacy in Austria and Slovenia, and a few drops are added to pumpkin soup and other local dishes. Using it as a cooking oil, however, destroys its essential fatty acids. Pumpkin seed oil has one of the highest concentrations of polyunsaturated fats of any food source. This oil is cold pressed from the finest pumpkin seeds giving it a unique aroma and taste. - Our oil is cold pressed, virgin first press from the finest seeds.

- Non GMO, No perfumes, No fillers, No Parabens. - Therapeutic Grade.

This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin. - Our items are not a price based product and are not bought because of their price.

- The oils from seeds and nuts are cold pressed, Virgin, first press from the finest seeds available

- You can find cheaper oils made by the hot process or made by soaking the seeds in chemicals or by adding cheaper oils like soya, cotton seed, or by adding propelyne or other chemicals.

- Those oils are not subject to any international standards so cheating is possible.

- We have the ISO22000 certificate by SGS and the Halal certificate for the black seed oil from the standards and metreology institute.

INCI Name: Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil Cas Number: 8016-49-7

Additional Information

Short Description

 Pumpkin Seed Oil For A Healthy Lifestyle  

  • Cold-pressed unrefined natural oil
  • Paraben-free, chemical-free and additive-free
  • Extracted from the finest seeds available
  • Can be consumed orally as it is chemical-free
  • Beneficial for healthy hair and skin

The cold-pressed natural pumpkin oil, also referred to as pepita oil, is extracted from the seeds of pumpkin, present in its thick shell. It’s packed with nutrients, such as omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Beta-carotene, Vitamin E, Potassium, and Iron. Plant seeds, including pumpkin oil, are generally considered a good source of unsaturated fats and antioxidants (like phytosterols). The antioxidants present in pumpkin seeds can provide defense against oxidative stressors, which may negatively affect your skin. Beta-carotene and vitamin E are also known to improve the health of the hair. Since the GreenFields pumpkin oil is cold-pressed, it does not affect the original taste of pumpkin seed oil and can be used in both savory and sweets dishes. 

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Quality
Price
Value