+962 65355976CONTACT US
0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Sage Oil

Availability: In stock

$7.77
Size: 40 ML

Quick Overview

Sage Oil, Also called English, Garden, and True sage oil. Made by steam distillation of Salvia officinalis partially dried leaves. A colorless to yellow liquid with a warm camphoraceous, thujone-like odor and sharp and bitter taste. The main components of the oil are thujone (50 %), camphorpinene, and cineol.Steam distilled, therapeutic grade, no chemicals

Cold Pressed

Oil Concentrated

100% Original

Details

Sage is one of the oldest plants with a record of use as a culinary and traditional herb. Even today this perennial plant has numerous functions. When converted to an essential oil, sage provides even more benefits.

Sage essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the sage or Salvia officinalis. Also known as garden sage, Dalmation sage, true sage and common sage, this herb gets its name from the Latin word "salvere," which means "to save," and is best known for its therapeutic properties.

The plant is native to southern European regions and nations surrounding the Mediterranean sea, particularly Greece and Yugoslavia. Romans and Greeks had a high regard for sage and even considered it sacred. During the ancient times, sage was used to preserve meat and prevent other foods from spoiling.

Sage essential oil can be used as a flavor enhancer or as a preservative in food products.

Also used as a massage oil. Our steam distilled oil is produced in the most delicate way to produce a high quality therapeutic grade oil. This oil is mixed with a cold pressed oil. Suitable for direct use.

No chemicals, propylene, or parabens.

Smell : Warm, camphoraceous and thujone-like

INCI Name: Salvia officinalis (Sage) oil

CAS No. :  8022-56-8

Additional Information

Size 40 ML
Short Description

Sage Oil, Also called English, Garden, and True sage oil. Made by steam distillation of Salvia officinalis partially dried leaves. A colorless to yellow liquid with a warm camphoraceous, thujone-like odor and sharp and bitter taste. The main components of the oil are thujone (50 %), camphorpinene, and cineol.Steam distilled, therapeutic grade, no chemicals

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review