Rosemary was considered sacred by ancient Greek, Roman, and Egyptian civilizations.
Belonging to the mint family of Lamiaceae, rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is an aromatic, evergreen herb that is found in the Mediterranean and Asia.
Due to its special taste it is a must have with meat dishes. Recently rosemary essential oil has been used by the meat industry as a preservative for pâté and sausages.
Rosemary oil can be added to mouthwashes, hair mixes and creams.
Our pure steam distilled essential oil is mixed with a cold pressed oil to make it ready for direct use and application. Without any chemicals.
Smell: Herbal camphor woody balsam
INCI Name: Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
CAS Number 8000-25-7. FEMA Number 2992
This essential oil has been used for centuries. Steam distilled from rosemary leaves.