Turmeric oil is called Curcuma Longa oil in the world of science. The word turmeric translates to “sacred earth” in the Latin language. Turmeric originated from the same family as ginger and turmeric oil is procured from turmeric roots or Rhizome. The oil has pale yellow color and a slightly spicy, woody, warm, and earthy smell. Turmeric oil and roots have been used in Asia for centuries for Ayurvedic health practices.
The pure and concentrated GreenFields turmeric oil is combined with another fixed oil to make it safe for instant use. The oil can be ingested as a flavoring agent in foods or added to beverages, soups, and salads to support various body functions. It can also be used in hair and skincare recipes to reap its benefits.